about us the game prices groups locations contact us youtube facebook gallery
privacy Statements

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

PLANET LAZER is committed to keep you and your information safe and secure. From your registration information to your payment and billing information, we are protective of your information and refuse to sell or share any of our customer information.

It may be necessary for customers to share certain information, which allows our company to operate effectively in delivering services to them. We respect that trust and as such, have implemented policies and procedures as part our compliance efforts in view of the PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act) in Canada. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, as defined in PIPEDA, and applicable Provincial privacy legislation. The statement applies to a collection, use and disclosure of personal information in Canada.

HOW WE USE, COLLECT AND DISCLOSE THIS INFORMATION

Customers may share personal information with PLANET LAZER so that we may provide them with products and services that best meet their needs.

We may use this information to:

  • Respond to customer inquiries and concerns
  • Communicate with job applicants
  • Confirm customer reservations
  • Take customer reservations
  • General personal information practices

In addition PLANET LAZER generally uses personal information to:

  1. Maintain business records for reasonable lengths of time
  2. Manage and administer our business
  3. To meet legal, regulatory, insurance, security, audit and processing requirements
  4. Otherwise with your consent or as required/permitted by law

WEBSITE

You may visit our website and view its content while remaining anonymous by not providing any personal information. Our website collects non-identifiable information that becomes available to us as a result of your visit to our website. This information includes your IP address which is logged by our servers, your web browser, type of operating system, domain name of the website which linked you to our website, and what pages you viewed while on our website.

COOKIES

We may from time to time use cookies on our website to identify a visitors browser each time the site is visited. This information gathered is on an aggregate basis. Unless a visitor specifically provides their identity to us (providing information via an online form or sending us information from the website) we will not know who the individual visitors are. We may use cookies to store preferences, record session information, record information about website visitors preferences and interests or record past activity to provide better service when you return to our website. You may disable cookies using your Internet browser’s settings.

CONTACT US

If you use the “Contact Us” or similar sections of our website, these inquires are forwarded to the relevant department and are used to respond to the inquiry, and maintain a record of correspondence

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Our website contains links to other websites that are provided as a convenience, and which may have different policies and practices than PLANET LAZER . PLANET LAZER have no responsibility for such third party websites and individuals are advised to review the privacy policies of any third party website they visit.

KIOSKS

Our registrations Kiosks are not hooked up to the Internet and serve only as a database for our corporate records. This registration helps us in the determination and evaluation as to where our customers are visiting us from, ages of our clients, gender, and etc; to assess the value of our marketing as well as in-site security purposes. As we are a ”Play At Own Risk” facility the information collected coincides with the required waiver to play at the site.

The pictures taken at the Kiosk serve as a security measure in identifying customers, which may cause concerns or vandalism, and to determine by picture who played in what game. Further it is our policy to enforce and to see through to fruition criminal charges for any theft, vandalism or assault to our facility, staff and customers. We have zero tolerance for any wrongful act within our facilities.

SURVEILLANCE

Our surveillance cameras are hooked up through our DVR (Digital Video Recorder) System through the Internet via a Static IP Address (www.telus.com). Meaning this line is not hackable or viewable by anyone other than the terminated address assigned to the DVR. Our system records all activity on site through 21 cameras and records directly to the DVR and to the recording system at the off-site IP destination.

PRIVACY CHOICES

Consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be given in various ways. Consent can be expressed orally, electronically, or on a form you may sign describing the intended uses and disclosures of personal information, or implied as when you provide information necessary for a service you have requested. Consent may be given by your authorized representative such as a legal guardian or person having power of attorney.

Providing us with personal information will assume that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information for the purposes identified or described in this privacy statement, if applicable, or otherwise at the time of collection.
You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal and contractual obligation and on providing us reasonable notice, by contacting our Controller at the address below. Withdrawing of your consent will prohibit you from the products and services you requested.

We may be required or permitted under statute or regulation to collect, use or disclose personal information without your consent to comply with a court order, to comply with local or federal laws or regulations or a legally permitted inquiry by a government agency or to collect a debt owed to PLANET LAZER .

ACCESS OR CORRECTION

PLANET LAZER may establish and maintain a file of your personal information for the purposes described in this statement, which will be accessible at the address below. If you wish to request access or correction of your personal information in our custody or control, you may write us. Your right to access or correct your personal information is subject to applicable legal restrictions

CONTACTING US

For more information about our privacy policies and procedures, or to withdraw consent or request access or correction, please write us at:

c/o Privacy Controller
PLANET LAZER
7391 Elmbridge Way
Richmond. B.C. V6X 1B8

MORE

We have invested a sizable amount to ensure the safety of our customers and the facility itself, including the establishment of physical and systems safeguards, along with proper processes, to protect customer information from unauthorized use or access. If you have issue with our systems we recommend you do not visit our secure environment, as no exception, revisions or omissions will be granted to our protocol.

At no time ever do we mail our customers junk mail addressed to them directly, nor send emails. We respect your privacy and treat it as if we as customers would want a company to treat our personal information.

 

 
Open Everyday 10:30am to 10:30pm
(3:00pm to 10:00pm School Days
)
 
 
 
   
                   ©2012 PLANET LAZER Inc. | site and scripts ©2012 Coast Internet Publishing